City

Montrose, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Effingham County  ·  Illinois

👥1,044Population
💰$79,241Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.1Median Age
🏠$181,000Median Home Value▼ 35% below avg
🎓28.5%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
📊0.5%Unemployment▼ 91% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 59.2% Female 40.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 0.2%Other: 1.3%Race
White96.0%
Hispanic2.6%
Black0.2%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
16%
18–24
14%
25–44
20%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.67
Below Poverty14.0% ▲ 40% above avg
College Grads28.5% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment0.5% ▼ 91% below avg
No HS Diploma23 (3.6%)
HS Graduate296 (46.9%)
Some College67 (10.6%)
Associates65 (10.3%)
Bachelors135 (21.4%)
Graduate Degree45 (7.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.6%HS Grad: 46.9%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 10.3%Bachelors: 21.4%Graduate: 7.1%Edu
No HS3.6%
HS Grad46.9%
Some College10.6%
Associates10.3%
Bachelors21.4%
Graduate7.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.4%Renter: 6.7%Tenure
Owner93.4%
Renter6.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,241 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$181,000 ▼ 35% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$393/mo
Total Housing Units408
Vacant Units17

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
32%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
59%
About Montrose, IL

Montrose is a city in Illinois, located in Effingham County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,044 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.1 years.

Economically, Montrose is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,241 is near the national average. Approximately 14.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Montrose is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $181,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $393 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Montrose is moderately educated. 28.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (95.98%).

Montrose, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Montrose
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62445 1,044 $79,241 $181,000 $393 0.5% 28.5% 93.4%