City

Montgomery, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Kendall County  ·  Illinois

👥30,395Population
💰$92,064Median HH Income▲ 21% above avg
🎂35.6Median Age
🏠$253,900Median Home Value▼ 9% below avg
🎓40.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.5% Female 47.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 55.8%Hispanic: 33.6%Black: 5.7%Asian: 1.6%Other: 2.9%Race
White55.8%
Hispanic33.6%
Black5.7%
Asian1.6%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
11%
25–44
29%
45–64
21%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.6 yrs
Avg HH Size3.00
Below Poverty8.1% ▼ 19% below avg
College Grads40.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma572 (3.3%)
HS Graduate4,974 (28.3%)
Some College2,346 (13.3%)
Associates2,548 (14.5%)
Bachelors2,461 (14%)
Graduate Degree4,674 (26.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.3%HS Grad: 28.3%Some College: 13.3%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 14%Graduate: 26.6%Edu
No HS3.3%
HS Grad28.3%
Some College13.3%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors14.0%
Graduate26.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.5%Renter: 20.5%Tenure
Owner79.5%
Renter20.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
55%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,064 ▲ 21% above avg
Median Home Value$253,900 ▼ 9% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,845/mo
Total Housing Units10,729
Vacant Units591

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
56%
About Montgomery, IL

Montgomery is a city in Illinois, located in Kendall County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 30,395 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.6 years.

Economically, Montgomery is a middle-income community. The median household income of $92,064 is above the national average. Approximately 8.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Montgomery is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $253,900, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,845 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Montgomery is well-educated. 40.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (55.8%).

Montgomery, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Montgomery
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
60538 30,395 $92,064 $253,900 $1,845 4.0% 40.6% 79.5%