City

Mode, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Shelby County  ·  Illinois

👥573Population
💰$58,367Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂50.1Median Age
🏠$114,100Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓19.9%College Grads▼ 49% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.7% Female 47.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 99%Asian: 1.1%Race
White99.0%
Asian1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
17%
45–64
26%
65+
20%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.92
Below Poverty16.9% ▲ 69% above avg
College Grads19.9% ▼ 49% below avg
HS Graduate182 (44.2%)
Some College89 (21.6%)
Associates59 (14.3%)
Bachelors18 (4.4%)
Graduate Degree64 (15.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 44.2%Some College: 21.6%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 4.4%Graduate: 15.5%Edu
HS Grad44.2%
Some College21.6%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors4.4%
Graduate15.5%
Housing & Income

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
33%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,367 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$114,100 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units215
Vacant Units19

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
42%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
28%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
65%
About Mode, IL

Mode is a city in Illinois, located in Shelby County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 573 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 50.1 years.

Economically, Mode is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,367 is below the national average. Approximately 16.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Mode is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $114,100, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 100.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mode is less-educated. 19.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.95%).

Mode, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Mode
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
62444 573 $58,367 $114,100 0.0% 19.9% 100.0%