Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.1 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.69 |
| Below Poverty | 5.6% ▼ 44% below avg |
| College Grads | 36.9% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 3.2% ▼ 36% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 1 (0.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 316 (32.5%) |
| Some College | 130 (13.4%) |
| Associates | 167 (17.2%) |
| Bachelors | 130 (13.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 229 (23.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $77,120 ≈ Avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $185,900 ▼ 33% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $880/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 572 |
| Vacant Units | 5 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Marine is a city in Illinois, located in Madison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,528 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.1 years.
Economically, Marine is a middle-income community. The median household income of $77,120 is near the national average. Approximately 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Marine is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $185,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $880 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Marine is moderately educated. 36.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (87.96%).
Marine, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62061 | 1,528 | $77,120 | $185,900 | $880 | 3.2% | 36.9% | 85.9% |