City

Lynn Center, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Henry County  ·  Illinois

👥1,140Population
💰$83,900Median HH Income▲ 10% above avg
🎂43.2Median Age
🏠$246,300Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓33.7%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 41.6% Female 58.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.1%Hispanic: 3.2%Other: 1.8%Race
White95.1%
Hispanic3.2%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
24%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
21%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.92
Below Poverty13.2% ▲ 32% above avg
College Grads33.7% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma74 (10.1%)
HS Graduate262 (35.6%)
Some College49 (6.7%)
Associates102 (13.9%)
Bachelors105 (14.3%)
Graduate Degree143 (19.5%)

Education

No HS: 10.1%HS Grad: 35.6%Some College: 6.7%Associates: 13.9%Bachelors: 14.3%Graduate: 19.5%Edu
No HS10.1%
HS Grad35.6%
Some College6.7%
Associates13.9%
Bachelors14.3%
Graduate19.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90%Renter: 10%Tenure
Owner90.0%
Renter10.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,900 ▲ 10% above avg
Median Home Value$246,300 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$825/mo
Total Housing Units408
Vacant Units18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
36%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
61%
About Lynn Center, IL

Lynn Center is a city in Illinois, located in Henry County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,140 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.2 years.

Economically, Lynn Center is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,900 is near the national average. Approximately 13.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Lynn Center is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $246,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $825 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lynn Center is moderately educated. 33.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.09%).

Lynn Center, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Lynn Center
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61262 1,140 $83,900 $246,300 $825 4.7% 33.7% 90.0%