County

Henry County, IL

16 ZIP codes  ·  16 cities  ·  Illinois

👥47,580Population
💰$70,861Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.3Median Age
🏠$145,286Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓37.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 16% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.5% Female 50.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.5%Hispanic: 6.8%Black: 2.4%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.8%Race
White87.5%
Hispanic6.8%
Black2.4%
Asian0.4%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads37.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 16% below avg
No HS Diploma408 (1.3%)
HS Graduate10,582 (33.2%)
Some College4,426 (13.9%)
Associates4,552 (14.3%)
Bachelors3,944 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree7,986 (25%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 33.2%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 14.3%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 25%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad33.2%
Some College13.9%
Associates14.3%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate25.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.3%Renter: 19.7%Tenure
Owner80.3%
Renter19.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,861 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$145,285 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$854/mo
Total Housing Units21,722
Vacant Units1,955

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
10%

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
20%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
61%
About Henry County, IL

Henry County is located in Illinois and encompasses 16 ZIP codes spanning 16 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 47,580 residents. With a median age of 43.28, it is a middle-aged county.

Henry County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $70,860 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.1%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 8.4% is near the national average.

Housing in Henry County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $145,285 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $853. Homeownership rates are high at 80.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Henry County are primarily White (87.53%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 37.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Henry County, IL is a solidly middle-class area in Illinois. The 16 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Henry County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
61413 Alpha 1,038 $72,955 $128,400 $957 2.8% 40.0%
61233 Andover 245 $66,146 $172,500 $843 6.7% 26.6%
61234 Annawan 1,213 $84,028 $151,300 $629 4.6% 43.1%
61235 Atkinson 1,329 $57,656 $131,900 $794 6.6% 29.2%
61419 Bishop Hill 156 $52,500 $96,300 0.0% 42.0%
61238 Cambridge 2,705 $75,294 $129,700 $1,044 4.7% 36.5%
61241 Colona 6,637 $78,611 $166,500 $888 1.8% 31.2%
61434 Galva 2,992 $61,085 $87,400 $777 1.8% 42.5%
61254 Geneseo 12,049 $81,141 $217,700 $951 3.6% 46.9%
61258 Hooppole 174 $41,927 $75,000 2.6% 26.5%
61443 Kewanee 13,529 $51,306 $75,900 $782 6.4% 28.6%
61262 Lynn Center 1,140 $83,900 $246,300 $825 4.7% 33.7%
61468 Ophiem 149 $65,948 $95,200 0.0% 72.2%
61273 Orion 3,028 $103,438 $171,000 $785 2.7% 44.4%
61274 Osco 206 $97,656 $130,700 10.7% 48.0%
61490 Woodhull 990 $67,500 $144,700 $628 0.4% 44.1%