City

Leland, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  LaSalle County  ·  Illinois

👥2,170Population
💰$77,672Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂37.3Median Age
🏠$225,800Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓33.0%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊7.5%Unemployment▲ 54% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.2%Hispanic: 4.4%Other: 2%Race
White93.2%
Hispanic4.4%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
30%
45–64
25%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.66
Below Poverty21.3% ▲ 113% above avg
College Grads33.0% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment7.5% ▲ 54% above avg
No HS Diploma7 (0.5%)
HS Graduate534 (37.8%)
Some College197 (14%)
Associates207 (14.7%)
Bachelors108 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree358 (25.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 37.8%Some College: 14%Associates: 14.7%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 25.4%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad37.8%
Some College14.0%
Associates14.7%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate25.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.3%Renter: 32.7%Tenure
Owner67.3%
Renter32.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
23%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,672 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$225,800 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,532/mo
Total Housing Units847
Vacant Units31

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
34%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
64%
About Leland, IL

Leland is a city in Illinois, located in LaSalle County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,170 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.3 years.

Economically, Leland is a middle-income community. The median household income of $77,672 is near the national average. Approximately 21.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.5%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Leland is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $225,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,532 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Leland is moderately educated. 33.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (93.23%).

Leland, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Leland
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
60531 2,170 $77,672 $225,800 $1,532 7.5% 33.0% 67.3%