Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 40.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.36 |
| Below Poverty | 12.2% ▲ 22% above avg |
| College Grads | 36.7% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 7.1% ▲ 46% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 24 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,213 (25.2%) |
| Some College | 773 (16.1%) |
| Associates | 1,034 (21.5%) |
| Bachelors | 727 (15.1%) |
| Graduate Degree | 1,034 (21.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $52,083 ▼ 32% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $98,200 ▼ 65% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $824/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 3,563 |
| Vacant Units | 601 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Lawrenceville is a city in Illinois, located in Lawrence County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,097 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.7 years.
Economically, Lawrenceville is a working-class community. The median household income of $52,083 is below the national average. Approximately 12.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.1%, above the national average.
The real estate market in Lawrenceville is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $98,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $824 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Lawrenceville is moderately educated. 36.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (87.5%).
Lawrenceville, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62439 | 7,097 | $52,083 | $98,200 | $824 | 7.1% | 36.7% | 68.3% |