US ZIP Code
62439

Lawrenceville, IL

Lawrence County  ·  Illinois

● Active
👥 7,097 Population
💰 $52,083 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 40.7 Median Age ↓ 12% since 2019
🏠 $98,200 Median Home Value
▼ 65% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎓 36.7% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 7.1% Unemployment
▲ 46% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code62439
CityLawrenceville
StateIllinois (IL)
CountyLawrence County
Area Code618/730
Elevation412 ft
Latitude38.744062
Longitude-87.639699
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS17101
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.8% (3,674) Female 48.2% (3,423) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.5%Hispanic: 0.1%Black: 2.9%Asian: 0.6%Other: 8.7%Race
White87.5%
Hispanic0.1%
Black2.9%
Asian0.6%
Other8.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
31%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs ↓ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.36
Below Poverty12.2% ▲ 22% above avg
College Grads36.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment7.1% ▲ 46% above avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,213 (25.2%)
Some College773 (16.1%)
Associates1,034 (21.5%)
Bachelors727 (15.1%)
Graduate Degree1,034 (21.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 25.2%Some College: 16.1%Associates: 21.5%Bachelors: 15.1%Graduate: 21.5%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad25.2%
Some College16.1%
Associates21.5%
Bachelors15.1%
Graduate21.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.3%Renter: 31.7%Tenure
Owner68.3%
Renter31.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
34%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
11%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,083 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$98,200 ▼ 65% below avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$824/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units3,563
Vacant Units601
Avg HH Size2.36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
23%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units3,563
Vacant601
Owner Occupied68.3%
Renter Occupied31.7%
Avg HH Size2.36
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 62439 is in Lawrenceville, IL, in Lawrence County.
ZIP code 62439 is located in Illinois (IL).
ZIP code 62439 is in Lawrence County, IL.
ZIP 62439 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 62439 is 7,097 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 62439 is $52,083 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 62439 is $98,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 62439

ZIP code 62439 is located in Lawrenceville, Illinois, within Lawrence County. With a population of 7,097, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.7 years. Economically, 62439 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,083 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 62439 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $98,200 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $824 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 17% since 2019.

The population of 62439 is primarily White (87.50%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.2%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 62439 stands at 7.1%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 86%.

Overall, ZIP code 62439 in Lawrenceville, IL is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 7,097 residents, a median household income of $52,083, and a median home value of $98,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.