City

Itasca, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  DuPage County  ·  Illinois

👥11,798Population
💰$112,247Median HH Income▲ 47% above avg
🎂42.2Median Age
🏠$386,600Median Home Value▲ 39% above avg
🎓57.2%College Grads▲ 48% above avg
📊2.5%Unemployment▼ 50% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.5% Female 52.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66%Hispanic: 16.1%Black: 0.6%Asian: 12.9%Other: 4.4%Race
White66.0%
Hispanic16.1%
Black0.6%
Asian12.9%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
27%
45–64
30%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.52
Below Poverty1.7% ▼ 83% below avg
College Grads57.2% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment2.5% ▼ 50% below avg
No HS Diploma50 (0.6%)
HS Graduate2,014 (24.8%)
Some College500 (6.2%)
Associates912 (11.2%)
Bachelors649 (8%)
Graduate Degree4,000 (49.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 24.8%Some College: 6.2%Associates: 11.2%Bachelors: 8%Graduate: 49.2%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad24.8%
Some College6.2%
Associates11.2%
Bachelors8.0%
Graduate49.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71%Renter: 29%Tenure
Owner71.0%
Renter29.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
49%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$112,247 ▲ 47% above avg
Median Home Value$386,600 ▲ 39% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,775/mo
Total Housing Units4,879
Vacant Units263

Income Distribution

Under $25k
2%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
27%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
36%
30–45 min
23%

1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
52%
About Itasca, IL

Itasca is a city in Illinois, located in DuPage County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 11,798 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.2 years.

Economically, Itasca is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $112,247 is above the national average. Approximately 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Itasca is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $386,600, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,775 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Itasca is well-educated. 57.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (66.04%).

Itasca, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Itasca
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
60143 11,798 $112,247 $386,600 $1,775 2.5% 57.2% 71.0%