City

Groveland, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Tazewell County  ·  Illinois

👥1,906Population
💰$138,594Median HH Income▲ 82% above avg
🎂43.4Median Age
🏠$222,300Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓53.3%College Grads▲ 38% above avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.8% Female 52.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.1%Asian: 5.6%Other: 6.3%Race
White88.1%
Asian5.6%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
24%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
32%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.93
Below Poverty3.9% ▼ 61% below avg
College Grads53.3% ▲ 38% above avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
HS Graduate317 (26.8%)
Some College45 (3.8%)
Associates191 (16.1%)
Bachelors157 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree475 (40.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 26.8%Some College: 3.8%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 40.1%Edu
HS Grad26.8%
Some College3.8%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate40.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 98.2%Renter: 1.9%Tenure
Owner98.2%
Renter1.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$138,594 ▲ 82% above avg
Median Home Value$222,300 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units666
Vacant Units16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–$50k
3%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
22%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
17%

1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
54%
About Groveland, IL

Groveland is a city in Illinois, located in Tazewell County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,906 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.4 years.