City

Tremont, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Tazewell County  ·  Illinois

👥4,402Population
💰$101,250Median HH Income▲ 33% above avg
🎂41.4Median Age
🏠$242,800Median Home Value▼ 13% below avg
🎓55.2%College Grads▲ 42% above avg
📊2.1%Unemployment▼ 56% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.4% Female 53.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.2%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.4%Other: 1.8%Race
White96.2%
Hispanic1.5%
Black0.1%
Asian0.4%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.58
Below Poverty3.7% ▼ 63% below avg
College Grads55.2% ▲ 42% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 56% below avg
HS Graduate594 (20.2%)
Some College356 (12.1%)
Associates369 (12.5%)
Bachelors498 (16.9%)
Graduate Degree1,127 (38.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 20.2%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 16.9%Graduate: 38.3%Edu
HS Grad20.2%
Some College12.1%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors16.9%
Graduate38.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.7%Renter: 25.3%Tenure
Owner74.7%
Renter25.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,250 ▲ 33% above avg
Median Home Value$242,800 ▼ 13% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,033/mo
Total Housing Units1,849
Vacant Units144

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
57%
About Tremont, IL

Tremont is a city in Illinois, located in Tazewell County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,402 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.4 years.

Economically, Tremont is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $101,250 is above the national average. Approximately 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Tremont is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $242,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,033 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tremont is well-educated. 55.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.23%).

Tremont, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Tremont
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61568 4,402 $101,250 $242,800 $1,033 2.1% 55.2% 74.7%