City

Dana, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  LaSalle County  ·  Illinois

👥232Population
💰$77,759Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂33.6Median Age
🏠$86,600Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓18.2%College Grads▼ 53% below avg
📊17.7%Unemployment▲ 261% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 60.3% Female 39.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.9%Hispanic: 13.8%Other: 0.9%Race
White84.9%
Hispanic13.8%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
19%
25–44
17%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads18.2% ▼ 53% below avg
Unemployment17.7% ▲ 261% above avg
HS Graduate75 (56.8%)
Some College15 (11.4%)
Associates18 (13.6%)
Bachelors20 (15.2%)
Graduate Degree4 (3%)

Education

HS Grad: 56.8%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 15.2%Graduate: 3%Edu
HS Grad56.8%
Some College11.4%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors15.2%
Graduate3.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.2%Renter: 37.8%Tenure
Owner62.2%
Renter37.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
51%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$77,759 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$86,600 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$733/mo
Total Housing Units192
Vacant Units94

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
36%
$100k–$150k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
40%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
20%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
65%
About Dana, IL

Dana is a city in Illinois, located in LaSalle County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 232 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.6 years.

Economically, Dana is a middle-income community. The median household income of $77,759 is near the national average. Approximately 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 17.7%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Dana is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $86,600, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $733 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Dana is less-educated. 18.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (84.91%).

Dana, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Dana
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61321 232 $77,759 $86,600 $733 17.7% 18.2% 62.2%