County

Wayne County, IL

11 ZIP codes  ·  11 cities  ·  Illinois

👥14,854Population
💰$54,112Median HH Income▼ 29% below avg
🎂44.2Median Age
🏠$108,836Median Home Value▼ 61% below avg
🎓34.9%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.4% Female 49.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Hispanic: 2.1%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.1%Race
White95.6%
Hispanic2.1%
Black0.3%
Asian0.8%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty13.8% ▲ 38% above avg
College Grads34.9% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma47 (0.5%)
HS Graduate3,055 (31.3%)
Some College1,428 (14.6%)
Associates1,784 (18.3%)
Bachelors1,812 (18.6%)
Graduate Degree1,638 (16.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 31.3%Some College: 14.6%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 18.6%Graduate: 16.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad31.3%
Some College14.6%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors18.6%
Graduate16.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.4%Renter: 20.6%Tenure
Owner79.4%
Renter20.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$54,112 ▼ 29% below avg
Median Home Value$108,836 ▼ 61% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$615/mo
Total Housing Units7,225
Vacant Units776

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
58%
About Wayne County, IL

Wayne County is located in Illinois and encompasses 11 ZIP codes spanning 11 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 14,854 residents. With a median age of 44.24, it is a middle-aged county.

Wayne County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $54,111 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 13.8% is above the national average.

Housing in Wayne County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $108,836 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $614. Homeownership rates are high at 79.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Wayne County are primarily White (95.59%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 34.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Wayne County, IL is a working-class area in Illinois. The 11 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Wayne County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
62809 Barnhill 248 $44,471 $113,000 33.9% 36.4%
62823 Cisne 1,962 $61,667 $120,200 $668 2.4% 46.6%
62837 Fairfield 7,924 $46,646 $105,400 $584 2.8% 34.4%
62842 Geff 696 $62,500 $110,100 $733 8.5% 46.6%
62843 Golden Gate 97 $16,081 0.0% 11.3%
62850 Johnsonville 631 $101,063 0.0% 13.4%
62851 Keenes 273 $90,833 $95,800 0.0% 47.1%
62446 Mount Erie 337 $76,500 $98,200 0.0% 29.5%
62878 Rinard 219 $47,875 $76,100 0.0% 33.0%
62886 Sims 377 $55,313 $109,000 1.3% 15.9%
62895 Wayne City 2,090 $53,295 $117,100 $642 1.6% 32.4%