| ZIP Code | 62878 |
|---|---|
| City | Rinard |
| State | Illinois (IL) |
| County | Wayne County |
| Area Code | 618/730 |
| Elevation | 447 ft |
| Latitude | 38.575036 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -88.4966 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 17191 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 60.3 yrs ↑ 57% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.90 |
| Below Poverty | 7.3% ▼ 27% below avg |
| College Grads | 33.0% ▼ 15% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 90 (47.9%) |
| Some College | 13 (6.9%) |
| Associates | 23 (12.2%) |
| Bachelors | 16 (8.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 46 (24.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $47,875 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $76,100 ▼ 73% below avg ↑ 55% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 115 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.90 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 115 |
|---|---|
| Owner Occupied | 93.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 7.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.90 |
ZIP code 62878 is located in Rinard, Illinois, within Wayne County. With a population of 219, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 60.3 years. Economically, 62878 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $47,875 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 62878 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $76,100 is well below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 93.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.
The population of 62878 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.3%. Household income has grown by 2% since 2019.
Overall, ZIP code 62878 in Rinard, IL is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 219 residents, a median household income of $47,875, and a median home value of $76,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Illinois.