County

Peoria County, IL

44 ZIP codes  ·  16 cities  ·  Illinois

👥176,303Population
💰$70,924Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.4Median Age
🏠$155,843Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓44.9%College Grads▲ 16% above avg
📊6.7%Unemployment▲ 37% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.6%Hispanic: 5.8%Black: 18.4%Asian: 4.8%Other: 5%Race
White66.6%
Hispanic5.8%
Black18.4%
Asian4.8%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
24%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.03
Below Poverty15.2% ▲ 52% above avg
College Grads44.9% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 37% above avg
No HS Diploma1,057 (0.9%)
HS Graduate29,163 (26.1%)
Some College14,735 (13.2%)
Associates16,332 (14.6%)
Bachelors11,320 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree38,954 (34.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 26.1%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 34.9%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad26.1%
Some College13.2%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate34.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.3%Renter: 32.7%Tenure
Owner67.3%
Renter32.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,924 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$155,842 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$956/mo
Total Housing Units83,637
Vacant Units7,907

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
46%
30–45 min
10%

1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
57%
About Peoria County, IL

Peoria County is located in Illinois and encompasses 44 ZIP codes spanning 16 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 176,303 residents. With a median age of 38.37, it is a middle-aged county.

Peoria County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $70,923 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.7%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 15.2% is above the national average.

Housing in Peoria County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $155,842 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $955. Homeownership rates are high at 67.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Peoria County are majority White (66.63%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 44.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Peoria County, IL is a solidly middle-class area in Illinois. The 44 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Peoria County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
61517 Brimfield 3,154 $86,512 $269,600 $832 4.8% 52.2%
61523 Chillicothe 10,188 $74,100 $151,600 $907 3.4% 40.1%
61525 Dunlap 12,066 $153,300 $314,800 $1,167 3.5% 78.0%
61526 Edelstein 887 $118,750 $270,300 6.4% 65.3%
61528 Edwards 3,263 $182,424 $305,300 2.3% 71.1%
61529 Elmwood 2,784 $89,503 $155,100 $772 1.8% 46.1%
61533 Glasford 2,359 $72,350 $151,900 $769 5.7% 29.1%
61536 Hanna City 3,445 $73,879 $176,400 $1,224 2.0% 36.7%
61539 Kingston Mines 142 $51,250 $71,300 $820 0.0% 13.0%
61451 Laura 246 $48,281 $103,100 0.0% 52.6%
61547 Mapleton 3,740 $120,247 $231,400 $583 3.9% 47.7%
61602 Peoria 977 $17,273 $222,700 $912 26.1% 41.3%
61603 Peoria 15,430 $40,405 $73,100 $976 15.3% 23.4%
61604 Peoria 27,502 $50,628 $100,000 $904 6.2% 33.0%
61605 Peoria 13,538 $24,499 $44,200 $831 15.7% 13.4%
61606 Peoria 6,979 $41,023 $119,800 $907 7.5% 49.4%
61607 Peoria 10,734 $75,845 $155,200 $1,014 2.5% 34.6%
61614 Peoria 28,142 $68,379 $169,700 $948 4.8% 56.7%
61615 Peoria 23,266 $82,157 $206,800 $1,079 5.7% 62.4%
61616 Peoria Heights 5,834 $62,083 $118,000 $921 5.0% 42.6%
61569 Trivoli 939 $75,833 $193,800 $841 1.8% 57.6%