City

Channahon, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Will County  ·  Illinois

👥14,027Population
💰$120,278Median HH Income▲ 58% above avg
🎂38.1Median Age
🏠$293,500Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓41.7%College Grads▲ 8% above avg
📊6.9%Unemployment▲ 40% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.4% Female 53.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.2%Hispanic: 14%Black: 1%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.3%Race
White82.2%
Hispanic14.0%
Black1.0%
Asian0.5%
Other2.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.11
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 47% below avg
College Grads41.7% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 40% above avg
No HS Diploma87 (1%)
HS Graduate2,626 (29.6%)
Some College1,035 (11.7%)
Associates1,431 (16.1%)
Bachelors1,122 (12.6%)
Graduate Degree2,579 (29%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 29.6%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 12.6%Graduate: 29%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad29.6%
Some College11.7%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors12.6%
Graduate29.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.1%Renter: 9.9%Tenure
Owner90.1%
Renter9.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
41%
$300k–$500k
43%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$120,278 ▲ 58% above avg
Median Home Value$293,500 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,613/mo
Total Housing Units4,673
Vacant Units159

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
32%
2000+
54%
About Channahon, IL

Channahon is a city in Illinois, located in Will County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 14,027 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.1 years.

Economically, Channahon is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $120,278 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Channahon is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $293,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,613 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Channahon is well-educated. 41.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (82.18%).

Channahon, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Channahon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
60410 14,027 $120,278 $293,500 $1,613 6.9% 41.7% 90.1%