City

Romeoville, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Will County  ·  Illinois

👥41,933Population
💰$99,461Median HH Income▲ 30% above avg
🎂35.6Median Age
🏠$245,100Median Home Value▼ 12% below avg
🎓32.7%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 43.6%Hispanic: 35.3%Black: 12.3%Asian: 5.9%Other: 2.7%Race
White43.6%
Hispanic35.3%
Black12.3%
Asian5.9%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
12%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.6 yrs
Avg HH Size3.08
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads32.7% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma1,241 (4.9%)
HS Graduate8,809 (34.9%)
Some College2,865 (11.4%)
Associates4,047 (16%)
Bachelors2,162 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree6,094 (24.2%)

Education

No HS: 4.9%HS Grad: 34.9%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 24.2%Edu
No HS4.9%
HS Grad34.9%
Some College11.4%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate24.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.5%Renter: 17.5%Tenure
Owner82.5%
Renter17.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
54%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,461 ▲ 30% above avg
Median Home Value$245,100 ▼ 12% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,894/mo
Total Housing Units13,986
Vacant Units598

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
30%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
52%
About Romeoville, IL

Romeoville is a city in Illinois, located in Will County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 41,933 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.6 years.

Economically, Romeoville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $99,461 is above the national average. Approximately 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Romeoville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $245,100, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,894 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Romeoville is moderately educated. 32.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 43.6%.

Romeoville, IL offers residents above-average earning potential within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Romeoville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
60446 41,933 $99,461 $245,100 $1,894 4.7% 32.7% 82.5%