City

Cerro Gordo, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  Piatt County  ·  Illinois

👥1,608Population
💰$75,536Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂40.9Median Age
🏠$113,400Median Home Value▼ 59% below avg
🎓31.6%College Grads▼ 18% below avg
📊6.0%Unemployment▲ 23% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.2% Female 55.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.5%Hispanic: 1.2%Other: 2.5%Race
White94.5%
Hispanic1.2%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty10.0% ≈ Avg
College Grads31.6% ▼ 18% below avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 23% above avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.4%)
HS Graduate388 (37.9%)
Some College158 (15.4%)
Associates150 (14.6%)
Bachelors143 (14%)
Graduate Degree181 (17.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 37.9%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 14%Graduate: 17.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad37.9%
Some College15.4%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors14.0%
Graduate17.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.3%Renter: 18.7%Tenure
Owner81.3%
Renter18.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
34%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,536 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$113,400 ▼ 59% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$875/mo
Total Housing Units655
Vacant Units30

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
57%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
63%
About Cerro Gordo, IL

Cerro Gordo is a city in Illinois, located in Piatt County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,608 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.9 years.

Economically, Cerro Gordo is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,536 is near the national average. Approximately 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.0%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Cerro Gordo is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $113,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $875 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cerro Gordo is moderately educated. 31.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.47%).

Cerro Gordo, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Cerro Gordo
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61818 1,608 $75,536 $113,400 $875 6.0% 31.6% 81.3%