City

Cedar Point, IL

1 ZIP code  ·  LaSalle County  ·  Illinois

👥212Population
💰$59,583Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂35.6Median Age
🏠$86,800Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓19.9%College Grads▼ 49% below avg
📊3.2%Unemployment▼ 34% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.8%Hispanic: 10.9%Black: 2.4%Race
White86.8%
Hispanic10.9%
Black2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
10%
25–44
25%
45–64
23%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 58% below avg
College Grads19.9% ▼ 49% below avg
Unemployment3.2% ▼ 34% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (1.4%)
HS Graduate65 (46.1%)
Some College24 (17%)
Associates22 (15.6%)
Bachelors22 (15.6%)
Graduate Degree6 (4.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 46.1%Some College: 17%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 15.6%Graduate: 4.3%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad46.1%
Some College17.0%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors15.6%
Graduate4.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.6%Renter: 18.4%Tenure
Owner81.6%
Renter18.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
42%
$100k–$150k
31%
$150k–$200k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,583 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$86,800 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$950/mo
Total Housing Units97
Vacant Units10

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
1%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
63%
About Cedar Point, IL

Cedar Point is a city in Illinois, located in LaSalle County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 212 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.6 years.

Economically, Cedar Point is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $59,583 is below the national average. Approximately 4.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Cedar Point is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $86,800, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $950 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cedar Point is less-educated. 19.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (86.79%).

Cedar Point, IL offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Illinois.

ZIP Codes in Cedar Point
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
61316 212 $59,583 $86,800 $950 3.2% 19.9% 81.6%