City

Sandpoint, ID

1 ZIP code  ·  Bonner County  ·  Idaho

👥19,773Population
💰$68,595Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂45.1Median Age
🏠$474,100Median Home Value▲ 70% above avg
🎓45.2%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.3%Hispanic: 4.9%Black: 0.2%Asian: 1.1%Other: 3.9%Race
White89.3%
Hispanic4.9%
Black0.2%
Asian1.1%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.45
Below Poverty10.8% ▲ 8% above avg
College Grads45.2% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma113 (0.8%)
HS Graduate3,146 (22.4%)
Some College2,175 (15.5%)
Associates2,248 (16%)
Bachelors1,069 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree5,265 (37.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 22.4%Some College: 15.5%Associates: 16%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 37.6%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad22.4%
Some College15.5%
Associates16.0%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate37.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.9%Renter: 29.1%Tenure
Owner70.9%
Renter29.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
46%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,595 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$474,100 ▲ 70% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,136/mo
Total Housing Units9,909
Vacant Units2,007

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
60%
About Sandpoint, ID

Sandpoint is a city in Idaho, located in Bonner County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 19,773 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.1 years.

Economically, Sandpoint is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,595 is near the national average. Approximately 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Sandpoint is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $474,100, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,136 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Sandpoint is well-educated. 45.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (89.32%).

Sandpoint, ID offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Idaho.

ZIP Codes in Sandpoint
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
83864 19,773 $68,595 $474,100 $1,136 4.3% 45.2% 70.9%