City

Reubens, ID

1 ZIP code  ·  Lewis County  ·  Idaho

👥159Population
💰$72,708Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂37.5Median Age
🏠$152,500Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓28.6%College Grads▼ 26% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.7% Female 45.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.2%Other: 3.8%Race
White96.2%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
32%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.79
Below Poverty34.0% ▲ 240% above avg
College Grads28.6% ▼ 26% below avg
HS Graduate19 (20.9%)
Some College12 (13.2%)
Associates34 (37.4%)
Bachelors10 (11%)
Graduate Degree16 (17.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 20.9%Some College: 13.2%Associates: 37.4%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
HS Grad20.9%
Some College13.2%
Associates37.4%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.5%Renter: 17.5%Tenure
Owner82.5%
Renter17.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
26%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,708 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$152,500 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units67
Vacant Units10

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
36%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
45%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
71%
About Reubens, ID

Reubens is a city in Idaho, located in Lewis County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 159 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.5 years.

Economically, Reubens is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $72,708 is near the national average. Approximately 34.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Reubens is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $152,500, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 82.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Reubens is moderately educated. 28.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.23%).

Reubens, ID offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Idaho.

ZIP Codes in Reubens
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
83548 159 $72,708 $152,500 0.0% 28.6% 82.5%