City

Mullan, ID

1 ZIP code  ·  Shoshone County  ·  Idaho

👥785Population
💰$49,345Median HH Income▼ 35% below avg
🎂48.6Median Age
🏠$171,000Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓27.1%College Grads▼ 30% below avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 27% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.0% Female 54.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.5%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 2%Other: 4.8%Race
White91.5%
Hispanic1.7%
Black2.0%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
10%
18–24
2%
25–44
20%
45–64
31%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.12
Below Poverty17.1% ▲ 71% above avg
College Grads27.1% ▼ 30% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
HS Graduate214 (36.5%)
Some College124 (21.1%)
Associates90 (15.3%)
Bachelors73 (12.4%)
Graduate Degree86 (14.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 36.5%Some College: 21.1%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 12.4%Graduate: 14.7%Edu
HS Grad36.5%
Some College21.1%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors12.4%
Graduate14.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.1%Renter: 22.9%Tenure
Owner77.1%
Renter22.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$49,345 ▼ 35% below avg
Median Home Value$171,000 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$879/mo
Total Housing Units492
Vacant Units121

Income Distribution

Under $25k
26%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
13%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
69%
About Mullan, ID

Mullan is a city in Idaho, located in Shoshone County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 785 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.6 years.

Economically, Mullan is a working-class community. The median household income of $49,345 is below the national average. Approximately 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Mullan is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $171,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $879 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mullan is moderately educated. 27.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.46%).

Mullan, ID offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Idaho.

ZIP Codes in Mullan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
83846 785 $49,345 $171,000 $879 3.6% 27.1% 77.1%