City

Midvale, ID

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  Idaho

👥887Population
💰$73,333Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂48.4Median Age
🏠$296,500Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓46.1%College Grads▲ 19% above avg
📊1.1%Unemployment▼ 78% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.0% Female 53.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.2%Hispanic: 1.8%Other: 10.8%Race
White87.2%
Hispanic1.8%
Other10.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
4%
25–44
15%
45–64
34%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.68
Below Poverty18.2% ▲ 82% above avg
College Grads46.1% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment1.1% ▼ 78% below avg
HS Graduate152 (24.4%)
Some College104 (16.7%)
Associates79 (12.7%)
Bachelors163 (26.2%)
Graduate Degree124 (19.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 24.4%Some College: 16.7%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 26.2%Graduate: 19.9%Edu
HS Grad24.4%
Some College16.7%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors26.2%
Graduate19.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.2%Renter: 11.8%Tenure
Owner88.2%
Renter11.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,333 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$296,500 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$800/mo
Total Housing Units377
Vacant Units47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
60%
About Midvale, ID

Midvale is a city in Idaho, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 887 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 48.4 years.

Economically, Midvale is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,333 is near the national average. Approximately 18.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Midvale is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $296,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $800 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Midvale is well-educated. 46.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (87.15%).

Midvale, ID offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Idaho.

ZIP Codes in Midvale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
83645 887 $73,333 $296,500 $800 1.1% 46.1% 88.2%