City

Thurman, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Fremont County  ·  Iowa

👥301Population
💰$76,736Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂47.6Median Age
🏠$227,500Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓45.1%College Grads▲ 16% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.4%Hispanic: 10.3%Other: 6.3%Race
White83.4%
Hispanic10.3%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
22%
18–24
4%
25–44
16%
45–64
34%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.76
Below Poverty10.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads45.1% ▲ 16% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (1%)
HS Graduate56 (27.7%)
Some College22 (10.9%)
Associates31 (15.3%)
Bachelors39 (19.3%)
Graduate Degree52 (25.7%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 27.7%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 19.3%Graduate: 25.7%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad27.7%
Some College10.9%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors19.3%
Graduate25.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.4%Renter: 26.6%Tenure
Owner73.4%
Renter26.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,736 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$227,500 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,322/mo
Total Housing Units122
Vacant Units13

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
39%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
5%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
2%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
77%
About Thurman, IA

Thurman is a city in Iowa, located in Fremont County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 301 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.6 years.

Economically, Thurman is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,736 is near the national average. Approximately 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Thurman is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $227,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,322 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Thurman is well-educated. 45.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (83.39%).

Thurman, IA offers residents above-average earning potential within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Thurman
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
51654 301 $76,736 $227,500 $1,322 0.0% 45.1% 73.4%