City

Pilot Mound, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Boone County  ·  Iowa

👥248Population
💰$41,705Median HH Income▼ 45% below avg
🎂62.5Median Age
🏠$86,300Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓18.9%College Grads▼ 51% below avg
📊2.2%Unemployment▼ 55% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.8% Female 55.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.8%Other: 1.2%Race
White98.8%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
7%
18–24
14%
25–44
18%
45–64
13%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age62.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.05
Below Poverty2.0% ▼ 80% below avg
College Grads18.9% ▼ 51% below avg
Unemployment2.2% ▼ 55% below avg
HS Graduate65 (35.1%)
Some College24 (13%)
Associates61 (33%)
Bachelors27 (14.6%)
Graduate Degree8 (4.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.1%Some College: 13%Associates: 33%Bachelors: 14.6%Graduate: 4.3%Edu
HS Grad35.1%
Some College13.0%
Associates33.0%
Bachelors14.6%
Graduate4.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76%Renter: 24%Tenure
Owner76.0%
Renter24.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
59%
$100k–$150k
16%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,705 ▼ 45% below avg
Median Home Value$86,300 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$594/mo
Total Housing Units170
Vacant Units49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
52%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
75%
About Pilot Mound, IA

Pilot Mound is a city in Iowa, located in Boone County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 248 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 62.5 years.

Economically, Pilot Mound is a working-class community. The median household income of $41,705 is below the national average. Approximately 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.2%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Pilot Mound is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $86,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $594 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pilot Mound is less-educated. 18.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (98.79%).

Pilot Mound, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Pilot Mound
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
50223 248 $41,705 $86,300 $594 2.2% 18.9% 76.0%