City

Palo, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Linn County  ·  Iowa

👥1,955Population
💰$109,432Median HH Income▲ 43% above avg
🎂36.9Median Age
🏠$320,900Median Home Value▲ 15% above avg
🎓41.8%College Grads▲ 8% above avg
📊1.4%Unemployment▼ 71% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.5% Female 46.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.1%Hispanic: 0.8%Black: 0.4%Asian: 1.2%Other: 2.5%Race
White95.1%
Hispanic0.8%
Black0.4%
Asian1.2%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
19%
18–24
4%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.73
Below Poverty2.6% ▼ 74% below avg
College Grads41.8% ▲ 8% above avg
Unemployment1.4% ▼ 71% below avg
No HS Diploma13 (1%)
HS Graduate388 (29.3%)
Some College114 (8.6%)
Associates254 (19.2%)
Bachelors168 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree385 (29.1%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 29.3%Some College: 8.6%Associates: 19.2%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 29.1%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad29.3%
Some College8.6%
Associates19.2%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate29.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.5%Renter: 9.5%Tenure
Owner90.5%
Renter9.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
34%
$300k–$500k
43%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$109,432 ▲ 43% above avg
Median Home Value$320,900 ▲ 15% above avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$861/mo
Total Housing Units723
Vacant Units8

Income Distribution

Under $25k
1%
$25k–$50k
2%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
19%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
68%
About Palo, IA

Palo is a city in Iowa, located in Linn County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,955 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.9 years.

Economically, Palo is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $109,432 is above the national average. Approximately 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Palo is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $320,900, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $861 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Palo is well-educated. 41.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.14%).

Palo, IA offers residents above-average earning potential within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Palo
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
52324 1,955 $109,432 $320,900 $861 1.4% 41.8% 90.5%