City

Mingo, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Jasper County  ·  Iowa

👥829Population
💰$99,875Median HH Income▲ 31% above avg
🎂44.5Median Age
🏠$232,800Median Home Value▼ 16% below avg
🎓34.4%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 64% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 41.4% Female 58.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.3%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.5%Other: 3.7%Race
White95.3%
Black0.5%
Asian0.5%
Other3.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
14%
18–24
4%
25–44
27%
45–64
34%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 71% below avg
College Grads34.4% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 64% below avg
HS Graduate224 (36%)
Some College71 (11.4%)
Associates114 (18.3%)
Bachelors99 (15.9%)
Graduate Degree115 (18.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 36%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 15.9%Graduate: 18.5%Edu
HS Grad36.0%
Some College11.4%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors15.9%
Graduate18.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.4%Renter: 14.6%Tenure
Owner85.4%
Renter14.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
35%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$99,875 ▲ 31% above avg
Median Home Value$232,800 ▼ 16% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$825/mo
Total Housing Units448
Vacant Units106

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
29%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
51%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
69%
About Mingo, IA

Mingo is a city in Iowa, located in Jasper County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 829 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.5 years.

Economically, Mingo is a middle-income community. The median household income of $99,875 is above the national average. Approximately 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Mingo is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $232,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $825 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mingo is moderately educated. 34.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.3%).

Mingo, IA offers residents above-average earning potential within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Mingo
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
50168 829 $99,875 $232,800 $825 1.7% 34.4% 85.4%