City

Melrose, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Monroe County  ·  Iowa

👥541Population
💰$48,333Median HH Income▼ 37% below avg
🎂61.3Median Age
🏠$71,300Median Home Value▼ 74% below avg
🎓29.1%College Grads▼ 25% below avg
📊11.6%Unemployment▲ 137% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 61.7% Female 38.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.8%Asian: 0.4%Other: 9.8%Race
White89.8%
Asian0.4%
Other9.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
7%
18–24
6%
25–44
16%
45–64
28%
65+
25%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.10
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads29.1% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment11.6% ▲ 137% above avg
HS Graduate180 (42.3%)
Some College36 (8.5%)
Associates86 (20.2%)
Bachelors89 (20.9%)
Graduate Degree35 (8.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 42.3%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 20.2%Bachelors: 20.9%Graduate: 8.2%Edu
HS Grad42.3%
Some College8.5%
Associates20.2%
Bachelors20.9%
Graduate8.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 99.6%Renter: 0.4%Tenure
Owner99.6%
Renter0.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
40%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,333 ▼ 37% below avg
Median Home Value$71,300 ▼ 74% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units518
Vacant Units260

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
1%
30–45 min
35%
Over 45 min
48%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
60%
About Melrose, IA

Melrose is a city in Iowa, located in Monroe County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 541 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 61.3 years.

Economically, Melrose is a working-class community. The median household income of $48,333 is below the national average. Approximately 9.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 11.6%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Melrose is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $71,300, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 99.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Melrose is moderately educated. 29.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (89.83%).

Melrose, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Melrose
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
52569 541 $48,333 $71,300 11.6% 29.1% 99.6%