City

Mapleton, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Monona County  ·  Iowa

👥1,844Population
💰$65,489Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂43.9Median Age
🏠$119,100Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓36.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.3%Unemployment▼ 73% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.0% Female 55.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.6%Hispanic: 2.9%Other: 0.5%Race
White96.6%
Hispanic2.9%
Other0.5%

18–24
10%
25–44
17%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads36.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 73% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.8%)
HS Graduate463 (41.5%)
Some College108 (9.7%)
Associates126 (11.3%)
Bachelors185 (16.6%)
Graduate Degree225 (20.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 41.5%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 11.3%Bachelors: 16.6%Graduate: 20.2%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad41.5%
Some College9.7%
Associates11.3%
Bachelors16.6%
Graduate20.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.2%Renter: 22.8%Tenure
Owner77.2%
Renter22.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,489 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$119,100 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$771/mo
Total Housing Units889
Vacant Units112

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
87%

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
17%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
12%

1940s–1950s
15%
2000+
65%
About Mapleton, IA

Mapleton is a city in Iowa, located in Monona County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,844 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.9 years.