City

Lytton, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Calhoun County  ·  Iowa

👥677Population
💰$67,188Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂33.0Median Age
🏠$106,500Median Home Value▼ 62% below avg
🎓30.7%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊3.6%Unemployment▼ 27% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.3% Female 48.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.4%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 2.8%Other: 1.3%Race
White94.4%
Hispanic1.5%
Black2.8%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
13%
18–24
14%
25–44
24%
45–64
29%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty4.4% ▼ 56% below avg
College Grads30.7% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment3.6% ▼ 27% below avg
HS Graduate109 (26.5%)
Some College76 (18.5%)
Associates100 (24.3%)
Bachelors38 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree88 (21.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 26.5%Some College: 18.5%Associates: 24.3%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 21.4%Edu
HS Grad26.5%
Some College18.5%
Associates24.3%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate21.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.1%Renter: 23.9%Tenure
Owner76.1%
Renter23.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
34%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,188 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$106,500 ▼ 62% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$641/mo
Total Housing Units267
Vacant Units12

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
31%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
16%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
53%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
0%
2000+
72%
About Lytton, IA

Lytton is a city in Iowa, located in Calhoun County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 677 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33 years.

Economically, Lytton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,188 is near the national average. Approximately 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Lytton is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $106,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $641 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Lytton is moderately educated. 30.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.39%).

Lytton, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Lytton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
50561 677 $67,188 $106,500 $641 3.6% 30.7% 76.1%