Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 58.9 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.17 |
| Below Poverty | 16.7% ▲ 67% above avg |
| College Grads | 16.9% ▼ 56% below avg |
| Unemployment | 6.1% ▲ 24% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 3 (1.6%) |
| HS Graduate | 91 (49.7%) |
| Some College | 26 (14.2%) |
| Associates | 32 (17.5%) |
| Bachelors | 16 (8.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 15 (8.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $67,083 ▼ 12% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $81,300 ▼ 71% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $450/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 149 |
| Vacant Units | 30 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Little Sioux is a city in Iowa, located in Harrison County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 258 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 58.9 years.
Economically, Little Sioux is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,083 is near the national average. Approximately 16.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.1%, above the national average.
The real estate market in Little Sioux is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $81,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $450 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Little Sioux is less-educated. 16.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.51%).
Little Sioux, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51545 | 258 | $67,083 | $81,300 | $450 | 6.1% | 16.9% | 84.9% |