City

Liscomb, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Marshall County  ·  Iowa

👥396Population
💰$80,862Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.1Median Age
🏠$96,400Median Home Value▼ 65% below avg
🎓32.4%College Grads▼ 16% below avg
📊6.9%Unemployment▲ 41% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.5% Female 53.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.9%Hispanic: 6.8%Other: 1.3%Race
White91.9%
Hispanic6.8%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
19%
18–24
5%
25–44
23%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty4.3% ▼ 57% below avg
College Grads32.4% ▼ 16% below avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 41% above avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.4%)
HS Graduate71 (28.1%)
Some College73 (28.9%)
Associates26 (10.3%)
Bachelors24 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree58 (22.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 28.1%Some College: 28.9%Associates: 10.3%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 22.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad28.1%
Some College28.9%
Associates10.3%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate22.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.3%Renter: 16.7%Tenure
Owner83.3%
Renter16.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
50%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,862 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$96,400 ▼ 65% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,025/mo
Total Housing Units171
Vacant Units9

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
11%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
32%
$150k–$200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
12%