City

Le Claire, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Scott County  ·  Iowa

👥6,111Population
💰$100,122Median HH Income▲ 31% above avg
🎂37.2Median Age
🏠$306,700Median Home Value▲ 10% above avg
🎓51.1%College Grads▲ 32% above avg
📊1.5%Unemployment▼ 70% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.2%Hispanic: 1.4%Black: 1%Asian: 1.9%Other: 4.5%Race
White91.2%
Hispanic1.4%
Black1.0%
Asian1.9%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
26%
18–24
3%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.66
Below Poverty6.2% ▼ 38% below avg
College Grads51.1% ▲ 32% above avg
Unemployment1.5% ▼ 70% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (0.5%)
HS Graduate893 (23.9%)
Some College338 (9.1%)
Associates579 (15.5%)
Bachelors513 (13.7%)
Graduate Degree1,394 (37.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 23.9%Some College: 9.1%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 13.7%Graduate: 37.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad23.9%
Some College9.1%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors13.7%
Graduate37.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.6%Renter: 22.4%Tenure
Owner77.6%
Renter22.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
36%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,122 ▲ 31% above avg
Median Home Value$306,700 ▲ 10% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,120/mo
Total Housing Units2,489
Vacant Units195

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
57%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
62%
About Le Claire, IA

Le Claire is a city in Iowa, located in Scott County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,111 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.2 years.

Economically, Le Claire is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $100,122 is above the national average. Approximately 6.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.5%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Le Claire is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $306,700, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,120 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Le Claire is well-educated. 51.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (91.2%).

Le Claire, IA offers residents above-average earning potential within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Le Claire
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
52753 6,111 $100,122 $306,700 $1,120 1.5% 51.1% 77.6%