City

Kimballton, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Audubon County  ·  Iowa

👥435Population
💰$55,625Median HH Income▼ 27% below avg
🎂43.3Median Age
🏠$145,800Median Home Value▼ 48% below avg
🎓37.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.7% Female 51.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.3%Hispanic: 2.1%Other: 3.2%Race
White94.3%
Hispanic2.1%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
26%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty23.5% ▲ 135% above avg
College Grads37.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 38% below avg
HS Graduate87 (33.6%)
Some College32 (12.4%)
Associates42 (16.2%)
Bachelors71 (27.4%)
Graduate Degree27 (10.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.6%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 27.4%Graduate: 10.4%Edu
HS Grad33.6%
Some College12.4%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors27.4%
Graduate10.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.3%Renter: 23.7%Tenure
Owner76.3%
Renter23.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
28%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
26%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,625 ▼ 27% below avg
Median Home Value$145,800 ▼ 48% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$850/mo
Total Housing Units197
Vacant Units28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
8%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
68%
About Kimballton, IA

Kimballton is a city in Iowa, located in Audubon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 435 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.3 years.

Economically, Kimballton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $55,625 is below the national average. Approximately 23.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Kimballton is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $145,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $850 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Kimballton is moderately educated. 37.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.25%).

Kimballton, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Kimballton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
51543 435 $55,625 $145,800 $850 3.1% 37.8% 76.3%