Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 44.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.50 |
| Below Poverty | 15.5% ▲ 55% above avg |
| College Grads | 37.5% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 1.5% ▼ 69% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 213 (30.2%) |
| Some College | 51 (7.2%) |
| Associates | 177 (25.1%) |
| Bachelors | 132 (18.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 132 (18.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $82,411 ▲ 8% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $233,300 ▼ 16% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $860/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 457 |
| Vacant Units | 39 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Hornick is a city in Iowa, located in Woodbury County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,050 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.2 years.
Economically, Hornick is a middle-income community. The median household income of $82,411 is near the national average. Approximately 15.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.5%, well below the national average.
The real estate market in Hornick is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $233,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $860 per month. Homeownership is high at 96.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Hornick is moderately educated. 37.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.52%).
Hornick, IA offers residents above-average earning potential within Iowa.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51026 | 1,050 | $82,411 | $233,300 | $860 | 1.5% | 37.5% | 96.2% |