City

Henderson, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Mills County  ·  Iowa

👥402Population
💰$84,167Median HH Income▲ 10% above avg
🎂32.8Median Age
🏠$156,300Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓39.7%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.5% Female 49.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.3%Hispanic: 3.2%Other: 0.5%Race
White96.3%
Hispanic3.2%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
31%
18–24
3%
25–44
27%
45–64
16%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.24
Below Poverty10.2% ≈ Avg
College Grads39.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma4 (1.8%)
HS Graduate73 (32.2%)
Some College19 (8.4%)
Associates41 (18.1%)
Bachelors47 (20.7%)
Graduate Degree43 (18.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 32.2%Some College: 8.4%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 20.7%Graduate: 18.9%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad32.2%
Some College8.4%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors20.7%
Graduate18.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.7%Renter: 15.3%Tenure
Owner84.7%
Renter15.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$84,167 ▲ 10% above avg
Median Home Value$156,300 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units145
Vacant Units21

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
100%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
7%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
41%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
73%
About Henderson, IA

Henderson is a city in Iowa, located in Mills County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 402 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 32.8 years.

Economically, Henderson is a middle-income community. The median household income of $84,167 is near the national average. Approximately 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Henderson is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $156,300, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 84.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Henderson is moderately educated. 39.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.27%).

Henderson, IA offers residents above-average earning potential within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Henderson
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
51541 402 $84,167 $156,300 0.0% 39.7% 84.7%