City

Fontanelle, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Adair County  ·  Iowa

👥1,223Population
💰$73,333Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.4Median Age
🏠$85,400Median Home Value▼ 69% below avg
🎓33.9%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊5.6%Unemployment▲ 14% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.4%Hispanic: 0.6%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.7%Other: 0.8%Race
White97.4%
Hispanic0.6%
Black0.5%
Asian0.7%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
13%
18–24
5%
25–44
35%
45–64
24%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty2.8% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads33.9% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 14% above avg
HS Graduate294 (34.5%)
Some College138 (16.2%)
Associates132 (15.5%)
Bachelors91 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree198 (23.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.5%Some College: 16.2%Associates: 15.5%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 23.2%Edu
HS Grad34.5%
Some College16.2%
Associates15.5%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate23.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.5%Renter: 30.5%Tenure
Owner69.5%
Renter30.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
41%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,333 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$85,400 ▼ 69% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$825/mo
Total Housing Units584
Vacant Units66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
3%

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
12%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
11%