City

Elgin, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Fayette County  ·  Iowa

👥1,321Population
💰$69,250Median HH Income▼ 9% below avg
🎂47.9Median Age
🏠$96,400Median Home Value▼ 65% below avg
🎓44.1%College Grads▲ 14% above avg
📊2.1%Unemployment▼ 57% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Hispanic: 0.2%Black: 0.5%Other: 2.6%Race
White96.8%
Hispanic0.2%
Black0.5%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
17%
45–64
24%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty4.2% ▼ 58% below avg
College Grads44.1% ▲ 14% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
HS Graduate321 (34.6%)
Some College97 (10.5%)
Associates100 (10.8%)
Bachelors222 (23.9%)
Graduate Degree187 (20.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.6%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 23.9%Graduate: 20.2%Edu
HS Grad34.6%
Some College10.5%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors23.9%
Graduate20.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88%Renter: 12%Tenure
Owner88.0%
Renter12.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
41%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,250 ▼ 9% below avg
Median Home Value$96,400 ▼ 65% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$634/mo
Total Housing Units685
Vacant Units126

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
65%
About Elgin, IA

Elgin is a city in Iowa, located in Fayette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,321 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.9 years.

Economically, Elgin is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,250 is near the national average. Approximately 4.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Elgin is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $96,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $634 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Elgin is well-educated. 44.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.82%).

Elgin, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Elgin
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
52141 1,321 $69,250 $96,400 $634 2.1% 44.1% 88.0%