City

Cromwell, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Union County  ·  Iowa

👥85Population
💰$57,917Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂52.4Median Age
🏠$108,900Median Home Value▼ 61% below avg
🎓25.9%College Grads▼ 33% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.8% Female 48.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.5%Hispanic: 2.4%Other: 1.2%Race
White96.5%
Hispanic2.4%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
24%
18–24
6%
25–44
8%
45–64
35%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads25.9% ▼ 33% below avg
HS Graduate24 (41.4%)
Some College15 (25.9%)
Associates4 (6.9%)
Bachelors6 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree9 (15.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 41.4%Some College: 25.9%Associates: 6.9%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 15.5%Edu
HS Grad41.4%
Some College25.9%
Associates6.9%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate15.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.2%Renter: 10.8%Tenure
Owner89.2%
Renter10.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,917 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$108,900 ▼ 61% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units40
Vacant Units3

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
28%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
94%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
42%
15–30 min
47%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
66%
About Cromwell, IA

Cromwell is a city in Iowa, located in Union County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 85 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.4 years.

Economically, Cromwell is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,917 is below the national average. Approximately 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Cromwell is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $108,900, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 89.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Cromwell is moderately educated. 25.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.47%).

Cromwell, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Cromwell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
50842 85 $57,917 $108,900 0.0% 25.9% 89.2%