County

Pocahontas County, IA

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Iowa

👥6,437Population
💰$66,146Median HH Income▼ 13% below avg
🎂44.0Median Age
🏠$92,348Median Home Value▼ 67% below avg
🎓34.0%College Grads▼ 12% below avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 27% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.4%Hispanic: 5.2%Black: 0.8%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.7%Race
White90.4%
Hispanic5.2%
Black0.8%
Asian0.4%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty8.6% ▼ 14% below avg
College Grads34.0% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 27% above avg
No HS Diploma39 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,536 (36.8%)
Some College538 (12.9%)
Associates653 (15.6%)
Bachelors588 (14.1%)
Graduate Degree823 (19.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 36.8%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 14.1%Graduate: 19.7%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad36.8%
Some College12.9%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors14.1%
Graduate19.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.3%Renter: 21.7%Tenure
Owner78.3%
Renter21.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
29%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,146 ▼ 13% below avg
Median Home Value$92,348 ▼ 67% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$725/mo
Total Housing Units3,319
Vacant Units502

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
15%

1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
64%
About Pocahontas County, IA

Pocahontas County is located in Iowa and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 6,437 residents. With a median age of 43.95, it is a middle-aged county.

Pocahontas County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $66,146 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.2%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 8.6% is near the national average.

Housing in Pocahontas County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $92,348 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $725. Homeownership rates are high at 78.3%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Pocahontas County are primarily White (90.38%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 34.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Pocahontas County, IA is a solidly middle-class area in Iowa. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Pocahontas County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
50540 Fonda 1,253 $86,818 $98,500 2.2% 38.1%
50546 Havelock 364 $71,250 $563 2.1% 34.6%
50554 Laurens 1,639 $63,618 $85,600 $738 6.2% 37.5%
50571 Palmer 260 $70,893 $52,300 1.7% 20.0%
50573 Plover 36 $47,000 21.1% 32.3%
50574 Pocahontas 2,103 $57,589 $104,700 $801 6.1% 32.2%
50581 Rolfe 751 $59,018 $78,000 $563 16.5% 28.5%
50593 Varina 31 $40,000 $46,000 0.0% 44.4%