County

Marion County, IA

12 ZIP codes  ·  11 cities  ·  Iowa

👥33,810Population
💰$79,494Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$214,261Median Home Value▼ 23% below avg
🎓46.0%College Grads▲ 19% above avg
📊1.9%Unemployment▼ 62% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Hispanic: 2.3%Black: 0.7%Asian: 1.4%Other: 2%Race
White93.8%
Hispanic2.3%
Black0.7%
Asian1.4%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads46.0% ▲ 19% above avg
Unemployment1.9% ▼ 62% below avg
No HS Diploma67 (0.3%)
HS Graduate6,843 (32.1%)
Some College2,368 (11.1%)
Associates2,349 (11%)
Bachelors2,560 (12%)
Graduate Degree7,138 (33.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 32.1%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 11%Bachelors: 12%Graduate: 33.5%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad32.1%
Some College11.1%
Associates11.0%
Bachelors12.0%
Graduate33.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.1%Renter: 22.9%Tenure
Owner77.1%
Renter22.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
20%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,494 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$214,260 ▼ 23% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$894/mo
Total Housing Units14,586
Vacant Units998

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
10%

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
60%
About Marion County, IA

Marion County is located in Iowa and encompasses 12 ZIP codes spanning 11 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 33,810 residents. With a median age of 39.86, it is a middle-aged county.

Marion County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $79,493 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 1.9%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.6% is well below the national average.

Housing in Marion County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $214,260 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $894. Homeownership rates are high at 77.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Marion County are primarily White (93.8%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 46.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Marion County, IA is a middle-income area in Iowa. The 12 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Marion County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
50044 Bussey 948 $75,568 $115,100 $539 3.0% 31.9%
50119 Harvey 352 $50,833 $98,900 $938 1.2% 29.3%
50138 Knoxville 11,374 $76,887 $169,900 $815 2.4% 40.3%
50062 Melcher Dallas 833 $70,714 $163,100 4.3% 30.6%
50163 Melcher Dallas 669 $73,704 $97,700 8.9% 30.0%
50214 Otley 684 $118,958 $354,600 0.0% 55.9%
50219 Pella 14,267 $83,601 $272,600 $995 1.1% 57.0%
50225 Pleasantville 3,396 $69,221 $172,700 $830 1.5% 35.6%
50252 Swan 221 $104,375 $364,300 0.0% 48.2%
50256 Tracy 620 $76,985 $135,400 0.0% 22.0%