County

Lee County, IA

11 ZIP codes  ·  11 cities  ·  Iowa

👥32,835Population
💰$60,363Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$130,071Median Home Value▼ 53% below avg
🎓36.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.4%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 3.2%Asian: 0.5%Other: 2.9%Race
White90.4%
Hispanic3.5%
Black3.2%
Asian0.5%
Other2.9%

25–44
24%
45–64
26%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty12.6% ▲ 26% above avg
College Grads36.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma183 (0.8%)
HS Graduate7,746 (34.4%)
Some College3,267 (14.5%)
Associates3,082 (13.7%)
Bachelors3,404 (15.1%)
Graduate Degree4,810 (21.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 34.4%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 15.1%Graduate: 21.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad34.4%
Some College14.5%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors15.1%
Graduate21.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.5%Renter: 24.5%Tenure
Owner75.5%
Renter24.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,363 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$130,071 ▼ 53% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$809/mo
Total Housing Units15,710
Vacant Units1,503

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
0%

Under 15 min
48%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
61%
About Lee County, IA

Lee County is located in Iowa and encompasses 11 ZIP codes spanning 11 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 32,835 residents. With a median age of 43.74, it is a middle-aged county.

Lee County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $60,363 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 4.0%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 12.6% is above the national average.

Housing in Lee County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $130,071 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $809. Homeownership rates are high at 75.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Lee County are primarily White (90.42%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 36.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Lee County, IA is a solidly middle-class area in Iowa. The 11 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Lee County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
52619 Argyle 559 $74,688 $112,500 0.0% 28.0%
52624 Denmark 709 $122,083 $194,600 6.9% 51.8%
52625 Donnellson 2,303 $78,224 $201,100 $753 1.9% 42.7%
52627 Fort Madison 12,585 $54,864 $111,700 $830 4.4% 34.1%
52631 Houghton 76 $104,375 $237,500 0.0% 64.2%
52632 Keokuk 11,904 $52,547 $108,400 $803 4.9% 34.8%
52639 Montrose 1,626 $61,250 $146,400 $814 1.0% 33.1%
52657 Saint Paul 68 $81,250 $158,300 0.0% 56.9%
52656 West Point 2,099 $80,083 $209,000 $575 1.7% 48.9%
52658 Wever 906 $84,375 $226,500 $1,272 5.6% 42.9%