County

Hardin County, IA

13 ZIP codes  ·  13 cities  ·  Iowa

👥18,183Population
💰$68,898Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂44.5Median Age
🏠$118,006Median Home Value▼ 58% below avg
🎓38.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.4%Unemployment▼ 30% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.2%Hispanic: 4.8%Black: 1.7%Asian: 1.2%Other: 1.8%Race
White91.2%
Hispanic4.8%
Black1.7%
Asian1.2%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.31
Below Poverty7.7% ▼ 23% below avg
College Grads38.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma77 (0.6%)
HS Graduate4,051 (32.1%)
Some College1,440 (11.4%)
Associates2,152 (17.1%)
Bachelors2,062 (16.3%)
Graduate Degree2,838 (22.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 32.1%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 17.1%Bachelors: 16.3%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad32.1%
Some College11.4%
Associates17.1%
Bachelors16.3%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.8%Renter: 26.2%Tenure
Owner73.8%
Renter26.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,898 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$118,005 ▼ 58% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$776/mo
Total Housing Units8,657
Vacant Units1,078

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
63%
About Hardin County, IA

Hardin County is located in Iowa and encompasses 13 ZIP codes spanning 13 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 18,183 residents. With a median age of 44.49, it is a middle-aged county.

Hardin County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $68,897 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.4%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 7.7% is well below the national average.

Housing in Hardin County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $118,005 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $776. Homeownership rates are high at 73.8%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Hardin County are primarily White (91.17%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 38.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Hardin County, IA is a solidly middle-class area in Iowa. The 13 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Hardin County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
50601 Ackley 2,377 $63,869 $114,200 $831 1.6% 37.0%
50006 Alden 1,503 $62,188 $117,200 $577 3.1% 35.6%
50627 Eldora 3,431 $71,357 $122,400 $730 2.1% 35.7%
50102 Garden City 67 $36,667 $61,100 34.6% 7.5%
50122 Hubbard 1,348 $83,810 $110,100 $688 2.3% 50.5%
50126 Iowa Falls 6,362 $61,711 $118,100 $904 5.9% 36.1%
50206 New Providence 460 $105,526 $115,900 $589 0.0% 51.9%
50230 Radcliffe 1,083 $80,769 $147,700 $495 2.0% 47.8%
50672 Steamboat Rock 438 $64,063 $127,800 $731 2.0% 38.4%
50258 Union 989 $82,865 $100,000 $825 0.9% 47.8%
50269 Whitten 125 $68,750 $49,000 1.6% 25.3%