County

Cedar County, IA

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Iowa

👥16,817Population
💰$76,231Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂43.0Median Age
🏠$198,433Median Home Value▼ 29% below avg
🎓38.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 38% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Hispanic: 2.5%Black: 0.7%Asian: 1.5%Other: 2.2%Race
White93.8%
Hispanic2.5%
Black0.7%
Asian1.5%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads38.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 38% below avg
No HS Diploma29 (0.3%)
HS Graduate4,247 (37.2%)
Some College1,414 (12.4%)
Associates1,374 (12%)
Bachelors1,778 (15.6%)
Graduate Degree2,574 (22.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 37.2%Some College: 12.4%Associates: 12%Bachelors: 15.6%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad37.2%
Some College12.4%
Associates12.0%
Bachelors15.6%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.1%Renter: 20.9%Tenure
Owner79.1%
Renter20.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,231 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$198,432 ▼ 29% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$863/mo
Total Housing Units7,582
Vacant Units666

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
29%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
65%
About Cedar County, IA

Cedar County is located in Iowa and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 16,817 residents. With a median age of 43.02, it is a middle-aged county.

Cedar County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $76,230 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.0%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 7.6% is well below the national average.

Housing in Cedar County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $198,432 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $863. Homeownership rates are high at 79.1%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Cedar County are primarily White (93.83%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 38.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Cedar County, IA is a middle-income area in Iowa. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Cedar County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
52721 Bennett 874 $75,536 $180,100 $1,000 6.7% 31.4%
52216 Clarence 1,513 $66,375 $165,400 $878 0.4% 35.2%
52747 Durant 2,098 $84,875 $204,100 $773 0.4% 44.7%
52255 Lowden 1,100 $60,625 $137,900 $933 3.9% 37.2%
52306 Mechanicsville 1,452 $61,736 $159,700 $594 2.7% 32.9%
52337 Stanwood 842 $66,786 $148,200 $955 2.8% 26.7%
52772 Tipton 5,186 $80,997 $213,600 $812 3.4% 33.3%
52358 West Branch 3,752 $81,250 $235,900 $1,010 4.2% 49.2%