City

Clearfield, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Taylor County  ·  Iowa

👥659Population
💰$76,161Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂44.6Median Age
🏠$147,100Median Home Value▼ 47% below avg
🎓23.9%College Grads▼ 38% below avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 26% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 61.3% Female 38.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Hispanic: 1.2%Other: 2%Race
White96.8%
Hispanic1.2%
Other2.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
20%
45–64
16%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.16
Below Poverty12.3% ▲ 23% above avg
College Grads23.9% ▼ 38% below avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 26% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.5%)
HS Graduate199 (45.6%)
Some College71 (16.3%)
Associates60 (13.8%)
Bachelors37 (8.5%)
Graduate Degree67 (15.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 45.6%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 13.8%Bachelors: 8.5%Graduate: 15.4%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad45.6%
Some College16.3%
Associates13.8%
Bachelors8.5%
Graduate15.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.8%Renter: 23.2%Tenure
Owner76.8%
Renter23.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
22%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,161 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$147,100 ▼ 47% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$650/mo
Total Housing Units339
Vacant Units46

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
68%
About Clearfield, IA

Clearfield is a city in Iowa, located in Taylor County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 659 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.6 years.

Economically, Clearfield is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,161 is near the national average. Approximately 12.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Clearfield is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $147,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $650 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Clearfield is less-educated. 23.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.81%).

Clearfield, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Clearfield
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
50840 659 $76,161 $147,100 $650 6.2% 23.9% 76.8%