City

Churdan, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Greene County  ·  Iowa

👥758Population
💰$66,875Median HH Income▼ 12% below avg
🎂41.9Median Age
🏠$102,300Median Home Value▼ 63% below avg
🎓39.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 55.8% Female 44.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.2%Hispanic: 2%Asian: 1.9%Other: 0.8%Race
White94.2%
Hispanic2.0%
Asian1.9%
Other0.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
25%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads39.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 40% below avg
HS Graduate166 (34.1%)
Some College74 (15.2%)
Associates53 (10.9%)
Bachelors76 (15.6%)
Graduate Degree118 (24.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 34.1%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 10.9%Bachelors: 15.6%Graduate: 24.2%Edu
HS Grad34.1%
Some College15.2%
Associates10.9%
Bachelors15.6%
Graduate24.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.3%Renter: 12.8%Tenure
Owner87.3%
Renter12.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
30%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
10%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$66,875 ▼ 12% below avg
Median Home Value$102,300 ▼ 63% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$919/mo
Total Housing Units343
Vacant Units37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
69%
About Churdan, IA

Churdan is a city in Iowa, located in Greene County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 758 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.9 years.

Economically, Churdan is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $66,875 is near the national average. Approximately 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Churdan is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $102,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $919 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Churdan is moderately educated. 39.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.2%).

Churdan, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Churdan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
50050 758 $66,875 $102,300 $919 3.0% 39.8% 87.3%