City

Chester, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Howard County  ·  Iowa

👥268Population
💰$73,603Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂31.0Median Age
🏠$231,300Median Home Value▼ 17% below avg
🎓25.3%College Grads▼ 35% below avg
📊8.1%Unemployment▲ 66% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.4% Female 55.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.8%Asian: 4.9%Other: 0.4%Race
White94.8%
Asian4.9%
Other0.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
9%
18–24
20%
25–44
18%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.65
Below Poverty8.6% ▼ 14% below avg
College Grads25.3% ▼ 35% below avg
Unemployment8.1% ▲ 66% above avg
HS Graduate66 (41.8%)
Some College9 (5.7%)
Associates43 (27.2%)
Bachelors21 (13.3%)
Graduate Degree19 (12%)

Education

HS Grad: 41.8%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 27.2%Bachelors: 13.3%Graduate: 12%Edu
HS Grad41.8%
Some College5.7%
Associates27.2%
Bachelors13.3%
Graduate12.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.1%Renter: 8.9%Tenure
Owner91.1%
Renter8.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
8%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
39%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,603 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$231,300 ▼ 17% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$513/mo
Total Housing Units119
Vacant Units18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
31%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Walked
13%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
46%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
1%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
86%
About Chester, IA

Chester is a city in Iowa, located in Howard County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 268 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 31 years.

Economically, Chester is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,603 is near the national average. Approximately 8.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.1%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Chester is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $231,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $513 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Chester is moderately educated. 25.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (94.78%).

Chester, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Chester
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
52134 268 $73,603 $231,300 $513 8.1% 25.3% 91.1%