City

Calumet, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  O'Brien County  ·  Iowa

👥131Population
💰$53,125Median HH Income▼ 30% below avg
🎂32.8Median Age
🏠$65,000Median Home Value▼ 77% below avg
🎓30.0%College Grads▼ 23% below avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 18% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.6% Female 53.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.8%Hispanic: 7.6%Race
White87.8%
Hispanic7.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
26%
18–24
3%
25–44
21%
45–64
21%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty25.2% ▲ 152% above avg
College Grads30.0% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
HS Graduate34 (42.5%)
Some College18 (22.5%)
Associates4 (5%)
Bachelors10 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree14 (17.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 42.5%Some College: 22.5%Associates: 5%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 17.5%Edu
HS Grad42.5%
Some College22.5%
Associates5.0%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate17.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.6%Renter: 16.4%Tenure
Owner83.6%
Renter16.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–$100k
43%
$100k–$150k
22%
$200k–$300k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$53,125 ▼ 30% below avg
Median Home Value$65,000 ▼ 77% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$475/mo
Total Housing Units58
Vacant Units3

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
93%

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
22%

1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
70%
About Calumet, IA

Calumet is a city in Iowa, located in O'Brien County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 131 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 32.8 years.