City

Aurora, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Buchanan County  ·  Iowa

👥404Population
💰$57,813Median HH Income▼ 24% below avg
🎂41.9Median Age
🏠$153,100Median Home Value▼ 45% below avg
🎓39.2%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 17% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 43.1% Female 56.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.5%Hispanic: 2.7%Other: 0.7%Race
White96.5%
Hispanic2.7%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
24%
18–24
3%
25–44
24%
45–64
18%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty15.4% ▲ 54% above avg
College Grads39.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 17% above avg
HS Graduate83 (31%)
Some College31 (11.6%)
Associates49 (18.3%)
Bachelors52 (19.4%)
Graduate Degree53 (19.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 31%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 18.3%Bachelors: 19.4%Graduate: 19.8%Edu
HS Grad31.0%
Some College11.6%
Associates18.3%
Bachelors19.4%
Graduate19.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.8%Renter: 4.2%Tenure
Owner95.8%
Renter4.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
30%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$57,813 ▼ 24% below avg
Median Home Value$153,100 ▼ 45% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units193
Vacant Units26

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
33%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
42%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
76%
About Aurora, IA

Aurora is a city in Iowa, located in Buchanan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 404 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.9 years.

Economically, Aurora is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $57,813 is below the national average. Approximately 15.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Aurora is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $153,100, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 95.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Aurora is moderately educated. 39.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (96.53%).

Aurora, IA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Aurora
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
50607 404 $57,813 $153,100 5.7% 39.2% 95.8%